Head to head · irons
Srixon ZXiR vs Callaway Elyte Irons.
The consensus calls this one close: 80 to 83. The right pick comes down to which club's weaknesses you can live with.
80
Strongly recommended
Srixon ZXiR
Great game-improver but only with speed
2 reviewers · unanimous
+Low-face misses gain speed and spin
+Soft i-alloy feel
−Strong lofts need real clubhead speed
83
Strongly recommended
Callaway Elyte Irons
Best-looking distance iron, feel divides
7 reviewers · unanimous
+Looks clean for game improvement
+Very fast, long carry numbers
−Strong 29-degree 7-iron loft
The tape.
No reviewer has filmed these two head-to-head yet. Here is the tape on each.
- SRIXON ZXiR IRONS | The Swing Report2nd Swing Golf · on the Srixon ZXiRWatch
- The One Thing You NEED To Know Before Buying The Srixon ZXiR IronsToday's Golfer · on the Srixon ZXiRWatch
- Callaway ELYTE Irons Review | The BEST irons of 2025?Alex Etches · on the Callaway Elyte IronsWatch
- BEST LOOKING GAME IMPROVEMENT IRONS OF 2025Michael Newton Golf · on the Callaway Elyte IronsWatch
- CALLAWAY ELYTE IRONS & HYBRIDS // First Impressions from Callaway HQClub Champion (TXG) · on the Callaway Elyte IronsWatch
More head-to-heads
- Srixon ZX4 Mk II vs Srixon ZXiR88·80
- Callaway Apex UT vs Callaway Elyte Irons85·83
- Callaway Paradym X vs Callaway Elyte Irons81·83
- Srixon ZX5 Mk II Irons vs Srixon ZXiR86·80
- Srixon ZXi R vs Srixon ZXiR84·80
- Callaway X Forged vs Callaway Elyte Irons84·83
- Srixon ZXi7 vs Srixon ZXiR88·80
- Srixon ZX7 Mk II Irons vs Srixon ZXiR85·80

